;
Lisa Frank Online Lisa Frank Online




Privacy Policy

NOTICE: Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/tech/tec08.shtm for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children's privacy online.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE. FOR CHILDREN VISITING THIS WEB PAGE, ASK YOUR PARENTS TO GO OVER THIS WITH YOU.  By using http://www.lisafrank.com (“Web Site”) you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this Web Site. Except for material changes in our information collection practices that could trigger additional requirements under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), your continued use of this Web Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.  Lisa Frank, Inc. (“LFI”) reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATIONThis Web Site does not currently collect personally identifying information from children.  In the future, this Web Site may include activities such as chat rooms, story submissions, games, sweepstakes, contests, and gift registry that may require the collection of personally identifiable information.  In those instances, children will not be permitted to participate in such activities until a parent or guardian has filled out and sent in a Parental Consent Form via postal mail or fax. 

 Click here to obtain Parental Consent Form
Need Adobe Acrobat Reader? Click here

Once we receive a properly filled out Parental Consent Form, children will be issued a user name and password (provided by the parents).  Children wishing to participate in the activities for which we have received Parental Consent Forms will be required to insert their user name and password prior to participating in these activities.  Visitors to this Web Site can also take quizzes on our site.  We may also conduct polls from time to time. Some of the results of these polls may be published online.  The information is collected and published without any personal data.  No personally identifiable data is collected from participants through any of these features.  No personal information is ever shared for use by anyone outside of LFI except as may be required by law or to protect LFI or other parties’ legal rights.  LFI may use aggregate, non-personally identifiable information for its own internal promotion or marketing purposes and LFI may share such aggregate non-personally identifiable information internally or with its agents (e.g. advertising agencies) for marketing purposes.

2. COOKIESThe use of cookies is an industry standard – you will find them at most major websites.  Cookies make web surfing easier for you.  A cookie lets the computers temporarily track your progress in a game, for example, so you don’t have to start over each time you go back; or it can also keep track of items added to your shopping cart.  Cookies are not permanently stored and are automatically deleted after a 24hr period once you have completed your online activity.  LFI never uses cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in an LFI cookie.  LFI does not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, except on a non-personally identifying aggregate basis, nor is that information shared with any third parties.

3. IP ADDRESSESThis Web Site collects IP (Internet Protocol) addresses for the purposes of system administration and to report aggregate information.  An IP address is an identifier that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web.  Web servers – the big computers that "serve" up Web pages – automatically identify your computer by its IP address.  When guests request pages from this Web Site, our servers log the guests’ IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information.  This means that a user’s session will be logged, but the user remains anonymous to us.  In addition, certain non-personally-identifiable information is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers.  This information allows us to keep our web site running efficiently.  The information that we record includes the browser (such as Internet Explorer, Netscape) and the operating system (such as Windows, Macintosh) used by the visitor.  Another use of this type of information includes the number of visitors to the various pages in our site but only in a combined and non-personally-identifiable form.  E-mail addresses and other personally identifiable information about visitors to this site are known only when voluntarily submitted.

4. CHILDRENS STATEMENTWe encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the interactive activities offered on this Web Site.  No personally identifying information should be submitted or posted on this Web Site by children without the consent of their parent or guardian unless it is limited information (e.g., child’s name, parent's name and parent’s e-mail address) necessary to obtain consent, or unless it is submitted pursuant to limited exceptions allowed by law and as permitted under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). 

 Click here to obtain Parental Consent Form
Need Adobe Acrobat Reader? Click here

This Web Site does not provide any personally identifying information, regardless of its source, for use by any third party for any purpose whatsoever.  We may use non-personally identifying aggregate information for its own internal marketing or promotional purposes.  Upon receipt of appropriate parental consent through the Parental Consent Form, we may in the future collect certain personally identifiable information from children such as name and address, e-mail address, gender, age, and place of residence, or creative submissions such as original stories, drawings, or other contest or game submissions.  We cannot and will not collect information about children without parental consent, with the exception of limited information (e.g., child’s name, parent's name and parent’s e-mail address) necessary to obtain consent, and other such limited exceptions allowed by law.  Your consent is entirely a voluntary process.  Parents are under no obligation to provide consent for collection or use of information about their children, or for participation in which the child may disclose information which may be read by others (e.g., story submissions and contests).  If a parent consents, we may use this information to contact the child and notify children if they are winners in a contest or game.  We may also use this information for internal purposes such as compiling statistics on web site usage and participation in various activities, and may provide non-personally identifying aggregate information for marketing purposes e.g. the total number of children visiting the Web Site.  However, we will never sell or transfer any personal information about children for use by any third party, except as may be required by law or to protect LFI or another party’s legal rights.  For certain activities (such as the chat room and story submission sections), in which we have obtained parental consent for the child to participate in the activity, children may have the opportunity to post information about themselves that others could read.  We have no control over the content of children’s submissions and urge parents and children to avoid submitting personally identifying information in the body of submissions. We cannot, and will not, condition participation in any activity upon disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in such an activity.  Upon request, parents may review their own child’s personal information at any time, may request to have any personal information about their child deleted, and may withdraw their consent to the collection or use of information about their own children or participation in any of the website activities. To access your child's information have it deleted or withdraw consent, you will need to provide us with a written and signed request via postal mail or fax (See “Contact information” below).

CONTACT INFORMATION:
Lisa Frank, Inc.
ATTN: Customer Service
6760 S. Lisa Frank Ave.
Tucson, AZ 85706

E-mail  CustomerService@lisafrank.com
Phone  (520)547-1100
Fax  (520)547-1101


Last updated August 20, 2007.



Customer Service: 1-520-547-1100



© 2011 Lisa Frank, Inc.
Legal restrictions and terms of use.
Use of this site signifies your agreement to the terms.
Lisa Frank’s Privacy Statement/Children’s Statement